Uber at NIPS
Uber will be at the NIPS Conference - Booth 331

Uber x NIPS

Long Beach Convention & Entertainment Center
December 4-9, 2017

300 East Ocean Boulevard
Long Beach, California 90802

Visit us at Booth 331


Uber Papers

Monday, December 4, 2017
6:30 - 10:30 pm

Interpolated Policy Gradient: Merging On-Policy and Off-Policy Gradient Estimation for Deep Reinforcement Learning

Line Pacific Ballroom #203
Zoubin Ghahramani
Shixiang Gu, Tim Lillicrap, Richard E Turner, Bernhard Schölkopf, Sergey Levine
6:30 - 10:30 pm

SVCCA: Singular Vector Canonical Correlation Analysis for Deep Understanding and Improvement

Line Pacific Ballroom #11
Jason Yosinski
Maithra Raghu, Justin Gilmer, Jascha Sohl-Dickstein
6:30 - 10:30 pm

Few-Shot Learning Through an Information Retrieval Lens

Line Pacific Ballroom #119
Raquel Urtasun (University of Toronto)
Eleni Triantafillou, Richard Zemel (University of Toronto),
6:30 - 10:30 pm

The Reversible Residual Network: Backpropagation Without Storing Activations

Line Pacific Ballroom #120
Mengye Ren
Raquel Urtasun
Aidan N Gomez, Roger Grosse (University of Toronto)
6:30 - 10:30 pm

Learning Disentangled Representations with Semi-Supervised Deep Generative Models

Line Pacific Ballroom #184
Noah Goodman
Siddharth Narayanaswamy, T. Brooks Paige, Jan-Willem van de Meent, Alban Desmaison, Frank Wood, Pushmeet Kohli, Philip Torr
Wednesday, December 6, 2017
6:30 - 10:30 pm

Bayesian GANs

Line Pacific Ballroom #112
Yunus Saatci
Andrew Wilson

Workshops

Saturday, December 9, 2017
8:00 AM - 6:30 PM

Bayesian Deep Learning

Line Hall C
Zoubin Ghahramani
Yarin Gal, José Miguel Hernández-Lobato, Christos Louizos, Andrew G Wilson, Diederik P. (Durk) Kingma, Kevin P Murphy, Max Welling
8:00 AM - 6:30 PM

2017 NIPS Workshop on Machine Learning for Intelligent Transportation Systems

Line 201-B
Li Erran Li
Anca Dragan, Juan Carlos Niebles, Silvio Savarese

Symposia

Thursday, December 7, 2017
2:00 - 9:30 PM

Interpretable Machine Learning

Line Hall C
Jason Yosinski
Andrew G Wilson, Patrice Simard, Rich Caruana, William Herlands
2:00 - 9:30 PM

Metalearning

Line Grand Ballroom
Kenneth Stanley
Risto Miikkulainen, Quoc V Le, Chrisantha Fernando
2:00 - 9:30 PM

Kinds of intelligence: types, tests and meeting the needs of society

Line Beverly Theater
Zoubin Ghahramani
Adrian Weller, José Hernández-Orallo, Matthew Crosby, Tomaso A Poggio